Welcome!

Need to know who is a Chair, Co-Chair, or a Member of a committee?  All you have to do is select the committee from the drop-down menu, and their roster will appear.  If you have any questions regarding a committee, their roster, or how to contact them, please send a request to info@neurocriticalcare.org.  You can find more information on the Committee Member Selection process here.

Committee Chairs A - F

Advanced Practice Provider
Charge: To address the needs of Advanced Practice Providers within the Society and help them strengthen their positions at their institutions and enhance the education experience and quality of training.  

Sarah Livesay, CNS, NP, RN, DNP, ACNP, Co-Chair
Jessica White, PA, Co-Chair
Susan Yeager, NP, RN, MS, CCRN, ACNP, FNCS, BOD Liasion

Advocacy Committee
Charge: To plan and conduct advocacy endeavors to promote the work of neurocritical care professionals, and to improve the general public’s knowledge and recognition of neurocritical care in fulfillment of the Neurocritical Care Society’s mission and vision.  

Tamer Abdelhak MD,Co-Chair
Peter Papadakos MD, FCCM, FAARC, Co-Chair
James Szalados, MD, JD, MBA

Annual Meeting Committee
Charge:  To plan the annual NCS meeting by coordinating the scientific program, review course, and obtaining speakers for all programs. The committee will work with the Fundraising Committee in an effort to raise funds, which will support the Annual Meeting. 

Gretchen Brophy, PharmD, BCPS, FCCP, FCCM, FNCS, Chair and BOD Liaison

Communications Committee
Charge:
To disseminate news that is relevant to NCS members through the official NCS website, Facebook page, Twitter feed, email communications, and Currents – the quarterly news magazine of the NCS.

Huy Tran MD, Chair
Abhay Kumar, MD, Co-Chair

Development Committee
Charge:
To explore financial support opportunities for the Annual Meeting and beyond.

Arash Afshinnik MD, Chair
Ryan Hakimi DO, MS, Co-Chair

Editor Search Task Force

J. Claude Hemphill, III, MD, FNCS, Chair

Educational Products Committee
Charge: To supervise of the development and disseminate of publications and educational products of various types which are produced the NCS

Alejandro Rabinstein MD, Co-Chair
David Hwang MD, Co-Chair

ENLS Committee
Charge: To expand the usage of the ENLS program, update and set up ENLS protocols, ensure the ENLS Moddle course exam questions are updated, and certification eligibility and compliance of ENLS. had Miller MD, FNCS, Chair, BOD Liaison

Kristine O'Phelan, MD, Co-Chair
Aimee Aysenne MD, Communications Liaison


Ethics Committee
Charge: To broadly engage the ethical needs of the Neurocritical Care Society and its membership, making recommendations regarding appropriate ethical behavior, identifying areas of ethical complexity which require additional research or debate to clarify the ethical implications, selecting appropriate ethics related content for inclusion in the Annual Meeting, educating members about ethical principles and practices within Neurocritical care through the development of guidelines and position statements when necessary, and to address all other ethical issues referred by the President, Executive Committee, and the Board of Directors. In this role, The Ethics committee will serve as the conscience of the NCS and its membership.

Michael Rubin, MD, MA, Chair
Michael Schneck, MD, Co-Chair

Finance Committee
Charge: To undertake critical functions of business operations and in the development of key financial initiatives for the society.

Jose I. Suarez, MD, FNCS, Chair
Mary Kay Bader, RN, MSN, CCNS, FNCS, FAHA, Co-Chair Elect

FNCS Credentials Committee
Charge: To review all applications for Fellow of the Neurocritical Care Society (FNCS) and deciding if applicants meet criteria for this designation.

Lori Shutter MD, FNCS, FCCM, Chair, BOD Liaison
Wendy Wright MD, JM, FCCM, FNCS, Co-Chair 


COMMITTEE CHAIRS G - W

Guidelines Committee

Charge: To obtain diversity among the identified topic experts to facilitate a thorough review of the available evidence. Guidelines produced through the efforts of this committee will be based on the best current medical evidence and expert opinions.

David Seder MD, FNCS, Chair, BOD Liasion
Aaron Cook PharmD, Co-Chair
Monisha Kumar MD, Co-Chair-Elect
Molly McNett RN, PhD, Co-Chair-Elect

Membership Committee
Charge: Recruitment of society members and ensuring the retention of these members through the offering of services that meet their needs. The committee advises the President and the board on membership policies and oversees programs for the recruitment of new members and retention of existing members. The committee assists in interpreting, informing and implementing board policy as it relates to membership. The committee provides advice and recommendations relating to the development of each year’s operating plan and budget on matters related to the committee’s jurisdiction.

Mary Kay Bader, RN, MSN,CCNS, FNCS, FAHA, Chair and BOD Liaison


Nominating Committee
Charge:  Responsible for ensuring the NCS Board of Directors has multidisciplinary representation


Edward Manno, Md, FNCS, Chair

Nursing Committee
Charge: To grow, strengthen, and diversify the nursing voice within NCS. 

Dea Mahanes CCNS, CCRN, CNRN,RN, MSN, Chair


Pharmacy Committee
Charge: To grow, strengthen, and diversify the pharmacy voice within NCS. 

Amber Castle PharmD, BCPS, Chair
Eljim Tesoro, PharmD, BCPS, Chair
Jason Makii, MBA, PharmD, Co-Chair


Quality Committee
Charge:


Navaz Karanjia, MD, Co-Chair

Asma Moheet, MD Co-Chair

Research Committee
Charge: To create, maintain, and execute the Neurocritical Care Clinical Trials Network (or Consortium). This is in line with the NIH roadmap effort to reengineer the clinical research enterprise (Zerhouni E. Medicine. The NIH Roadmap.Science 2003; 302:63-72). 

DaiWai Olson, RN, CCRN, PhD, Co-Chair
Paul Vespa, MD, FNCS, Co-Chair
Susanne Muehlschlegel, MD, MPH, FNCS, FCCM, Co-Chair Elect
Chethan Venkatasubba Rao, MD, Co-Chair Elect

Research Training Fellowship Taskforce

Jonathan Rosand, MD, MSC, FNCS, Chair

Resident/Fellow Committee
Charge: To plan and conduct advocacy endeavors to promote the work of neurocritical care professionals, and to improve the general public’s knowledge and recognition of neurocritical care in fulfillment of the Neurocritical Care Society’s mission and vision.  

Jennifer Ahjin Kim MD, PhD, Chair
Anand Venkatraman, MD, Co-Chair

Science Sub-Committee
Charge: To develop the scientific sessions of the Annual Meeting. 

Wendy Ziai, MD, Chair
Kevin Sheth MD, FNCS, Co-Chair

WINCC (Women in Neurocritical Care)
Charge: To discuss how women can succeed in this emerging medical subspecialty.

Nerissa Ko, Chair
Susana Bowling, MD, Co-Chair

NCS Committee Rosters

Please select a committee

Committees

Advanced Practice Providers

Sarah Livesay
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Jessica White
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Megan Brissie
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Melissa Ellis
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
EMMACULATE FIELDS
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Rachel Hausladen
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Thuy-Tien Ho
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Craig Hutto
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Liz Kim
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Jenna Logan
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Jing Wang
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Jon Wheiler
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Susan Yeager
Liaison - non voting member
Term 2016 - 2017
 

Advocacy

Tamer Abdelhak
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Peter Papadakos
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
James Szalados
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Safdar Ansari
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Mary Kay Bader
Member
Term 2016 - 2018
 
Danielle Bajus
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Torrey Birch
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Katleen Chester
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Sayona John
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Gregory Kapinos
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Navaz Karanjia
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Sarah Livesay
Member
Term 2015 - 2020
 
Nelson Maldonado
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Asma Moheet
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Sarah Nelson
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Fred Rincon
Liaison - non voting member
Term 2016 - 2017
 

Annual Meeting Committee

Gretchen Brophy
Committee Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Arash Afshinnik
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Mary Kay Bader
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Patricia Blissitt
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Julian Bösel
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Marion Buckwalter
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Ryan Hakimi
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Leslie Hamilton
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Ahmed Hassan
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Jennifer Kim
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Nerissa Ko
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Lori Madden
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Dea Mahanes
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Jason Makii
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Joshua Medow
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Christopher Morrison
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
MASAO NAGAYAMA
Member
Term 2016 - 2019
 
Kristine O'Phelan
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
DIPAKKUMAR PANDYA
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Soojin Park
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Jose Javier Provencio
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Nadeem Rahman
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Richard Riker
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Kevin Sheth
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Lori Shutter
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Gisele Silva
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Jose Suarez
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
James Szalados
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Samuel Tisherman
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Michel Torbey
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Panayiotis Varelas
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Mark Wainwright
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Wendy Ziai
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 

B-ENLS

Gentle Shrestha
Committee Chair
Term 2016 - 2020
 

Communications Committee

Huy Tran
Committee Chair
Term 2014 - 2018
 
Abhay Kumar
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Fawaz Al-Mufti
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Mary Kay Bader
Member
Term 2016 - 2018
 
Sanjeev Chhangani
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Brandon Foreman
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Charles Francoeur
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Shaheryar Hafeez
Member
Term 2017 - 2017
 
MuhammadAli Javed
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Sayona John
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Matthew Koenig
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Abhijit Lele
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Kimberly Levasseur-Franklin
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Benjamin Miller
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Andrea Newsome
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Audrey Paulson
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Angelina Roche
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Aarti Sarwal
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
James Szalados
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Jennifer Frontera
Liaison - non voting member
Term 2016 - 2017
 

Currents Newsletter/Subcommittee

Saef Izzy
Editor-in-Chief
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Bradley Molyneaux
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 

Editor Search Task Force

J. Claude Hemphill
Committee Chair
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Giuseppe Citerio
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Morna Conway
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Marc Fisher
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Jennifer Frontera
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Michael James
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Molly McNett
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Paul Nyquist
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Michel Torbey
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Eelco Wijdicks
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 

Educational Products Committee

Theresa Human
Committee Co-Chair Elect
Term 2015 - 2017
 
David Hwang
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Alejandro Rabinstein
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Mary Kay Bader
Member
Term 2016 - 2018
 
Cynthia Bautista
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Wan-Tsu Chang
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Sherry Chou
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Marin Darsie
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Jennifer Fugate
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
J. Claude Hemphill
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Karen Hirsch
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Joshua Levine
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Mehrnaz Pajoumand
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Gisele Silva
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Wade Smith
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Benedict Tan
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
William Freeman
Liaison - non voting member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Huy Tran
Communications Liaison
Term 2015 - 2017
 

ENLS Committee

Chad Miller
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Kristine O'Phelan
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2016 - 2018
 
Wade Smith
Editor-in-Chief
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Wade Smith
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Becca Stickney
Member
Term 2017 - 2020
 
Aimee Aysenne
Communications Liaison
Term 2015 - 2018
 

ENLS Certification Subcommittee

William Coplin
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Lara Zimmermann
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Danielle Bajus
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Neha Dangayach
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
May Kim-Tenser
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
george lopez
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Ryan Martin
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Christopher Morrison
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Amanda Severson
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Erin Silva
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 

ENLS Marketing & Outreach Subcommittee

Aimee Aysenne
Committee Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Baback Arshi
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Ernesto Brauer
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Barry Czeisler
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Luiz Dalfior Junior
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Neha Dangayach
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Anna Finley Caulfield
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Alberto Goffi
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Cullen Hebert, MD
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Abhijit Lele
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
george lopez
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Audrey Paulson
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
RWOOF RESHI
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Gloria Rodriguez-Vega
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Becca Stickney
Member
Term 2017 - 2020
 
Michelle VanDemark
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Moussa Yazbeck
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 

ENLS Protocols Subcommittee

Rhonda Cadena
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Anna Finley Caulfield
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Rachel Garvin
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Gretchen Brophy
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Brad Bunney
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Jan Claassen
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Isis Duran
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Brian Edlow
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Jonathan Elmer
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Anthony Figaji
Member
Term 2016 - 2018
 
Stuart Friess
Member
Term 2016 - 2018
 
David Gaieski
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Joshua Goldstein
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Noah Grose
Member
Term 2017 - 2020
 
Harmut Gross
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
J. Claude Hemphill
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Ricardo Hernandez
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Theresa Human
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
William Knight
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Arthur Lam
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Halinder Mangat
Member
Term 2017 - 2020
 
Manoj Mittal
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Jeffrey Mucksavage
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Barnett Nathan
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Kristine O'Phelan
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Jose Pineda
Member
Term 2016 - 2018
 
Kees Polderman
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Venkatakrishna Rajajee
Member
Term 2017 - 2020
 
Jonathan Ratcliff
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Owen Samuels
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Aarti Sarwal
Member
Term 2017 - 2020
 
David Seder
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Lori Shutter
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Deborah Stein
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Shahana Uddin
Member
Term 2017 - 2020
 

Educational Products - Marketing & Outreach

William Freeman
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Asma Moheet
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Ernesto Brauer
Member
Term 2015 - 2020
 
Barry Czeisler
Member
Term 2015 - 2020
 
Diana Goodman
Member
Term 2015 - 2020
 
MuhammadAli Javed
Member
Term 2015 - 2020
 
Atul Kalanuria
Member
Term 2015 - 2020
 

Ethics Committee

Michael Rubin
Committee Chair
Term 2016 - 2018
 
Michael Schneck
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Mary Kay Bader
Member
Term 2016 - 2018
 
Barak Bar
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Larry Burris
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
claire creutzfeldt
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Salvador Cruz-Flores
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Alden Doerner Rinaldi
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Galen Henderson
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Gregory Kapinos
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Tobias Kulik
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Thomas Lawson
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Ariane Lewis
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Dea Mahanes
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Deepa Malaiyandi
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Jessica McFarlin
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
James Szalados
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Stephen Trevick
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Vishal Yajnik
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Paul Nyquist
Liaison - non voting member
Term 2016 - 2017
 

Finance Committee

Jose Suarez
Committee Chair
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Mary Kay Bader
Committee Co-Chair Elect
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Arash Afshinnik
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Gary Bernardini
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Gretchen Brophy
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Sharon Devasagayam
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Diana Goodman
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Aaron Lord
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Nicholas Panos
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Fred Rincon
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Michael Schneck
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Syed Shah
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Gary Stier
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Michel Torbey
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Panayiotis Varelas
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Paul Vespa
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Alexander Zubkov
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 

Fellowship Directors List

Agnieszka Ardelt
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Rhonda Cadena
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Rajat Dhar
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Benjamin Emanuel
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Stephen Figueroa
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Rachel Garvin
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Emily Gilmore
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Atul Kalanuria
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Holly Ledyard
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Kiwon Lee
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Joshua Medow
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Barnett Nathan
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Lori Shutter
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 

FNCS Committee

Lori Shutter
Committee Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Wendy Wright
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Cynthia Bautista
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Maxwell Damian
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Theresa Human
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
W. Andrew Kofke
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
John Lewin
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Michelle VanDemark
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 

Development Committee

Arash Afshinnik
Committee Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Ryan Hakimi
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Safdar Ansari
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Mary Kay Bader
Member
Term 2016 - 2018
 
Jordan Bonomo
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Gretchen Brophy
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Farrukh Chaudhry
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Olabisi Falana
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Jennifer Frontera
Member
Term 2016 - 2019
 
Emily Gilmore
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
David Greer
Member
Term 2016 - 2019
 
William Knight
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Manoj Mittal
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Jose Suarez
Member
Term 2016 - 2018
 
Michel Torbey
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Panayiotis Varelas
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Sherry Chou
Liaison - non voting member
Term 2015 - 2018
 

Funding Task Force

Panayiotis Varelas
Committee Chair
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Tamer Abdelhak
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Arash Afshinnik
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Mary Kay Bader
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Gretchen Brophy
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Ryan Hakimi
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
William Knight
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Stephan Mayer
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 

Global Task Force

Romergryko Geocadin
Committee Chair
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Pravin Amin
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Julian Bösel
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Gretchen Brophy
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
David Greer
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
J. Claude Hemphill
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Pedro Kurtz
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Liping Liu
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Sarah Livesay
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Jorge Mejia-Mantilla
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
MASAO NAGAYAMA
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
David Seder
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Diana Jean Serondo
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Jose Suarez
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Gene Sung
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Walter Videtta
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Susan Yeager
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 

Guidelines Committee

David Seder
Committee Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Aaron Cook
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Monisha Kumar
Committee Co-Chair Elect
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Molly McNett
Committee Co-Chair Elect
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Imo Aisiku
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Arun Amar
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Mary Kay Bader
Member
Term 2016 - 2018
 
Herb Fried
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Rachel Garvin
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Karen Hirsch
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Michael Huang
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Lori Madden
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
MASAO NAGAYAMA
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Barnett Nathan
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 

International Outreach Committee

Romergryko Geocadin
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Gentle Shrestha
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 

Membership Committee

Mary Kay Bader
Secretary
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Marie Baldisseri
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Ribal Bassil
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Katleen Chester
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Michelle Hill
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
MuhammadAli Javed
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
William Knight
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Pedro Kurtz
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Geraldine Siena Mariano
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Joshua Medow
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Consolacion Jo Ann Soliven
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Christa Swisher
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 

NEWS Subcommittee

Aimee Aysenne
Member
Term 2016 - 2018
 
Chitra Venkatasubramanian
Member
Term 2016 - 2018
 

Nominating Committee

Edward Manno
Committee Chair
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Mary Kay Bader
Member
Term 2016 - 2018
 
Marie Baldisseri
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Ines Koerner
Member
Term 2016 - 2019
 
Susanne Muehlschlegel
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Paul Nyquist
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 

Nursing Committee

Dea Mahanes
Committee Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Briana Witherspoon
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Mary Amatangelo
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Debora Argetsinger
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Mary Kay Bader
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Cynthia Bautista
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Honey Beddingfield
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Mary Guanci
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Lori Madden
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Karen March
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Diana Jean Serondo
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Michelle VanDemark
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Christina Watford
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Susan Yeager
Liaison - non voting member
Term 2017 - 2017
 

Fellowship Directors Committee

David McDonagh
Committee Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Matthew Maas
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2020
 
Agnieszka Ardelt
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Tiffany Chang
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Dhimant Dani
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Rajat Dhar
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Stephen Figueroa
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Anna Finley Caulfield
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Diana Greene-Chandos
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Michael James
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Nerissa Ko
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Avinash Kumar
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Manoj Mittal
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Barnett Nathan
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Kristine O'Phelan
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Venkatakrishna Rajajee
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 

Pharmacy Committee

Eljim Tesoro
Committee Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Jason Makii
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Mary Kay Bader
Member
Term 2016 - 2018
 
Jennifer Bushwitz
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Amber Castle
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Katleen Chester
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Aaron Cook
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Olabisi Falana
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Salia Farrokh
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Kristy Greene
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Jimmi Hatton Kolpek
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Kimberly Levasseur-Franklin
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Christopher Morrison
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Jeffrey Mucksavage
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Mehrnaz Pajoumand
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Nicholas Panos
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Andrea Tully
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Theresa Human
Liaison - non voting member
Term 2016 - 2017
 

PONS Subcommittee

Theresa Human
Committee Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Mehrnaz Pajoumand
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2016 - 2018
 
Gretchen Brophy
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Jennifer Bushwitz
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Christopher Morrison
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Jeffrey Mucksavage
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Katherine Roberts
Member
Term 2016 - 2019
 
Ruben Santiago
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Andrea Tully
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 

Quality Metrics White Paper Subcommittee

J. Claude Hemphill
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2016 - 2019
 
Sarah Livesay
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2016 - 2019
 
Aaron Cook
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Herb Fried
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Monisha Kumar
Member
Term 2016 - 2019
 
Molly McNett
Member
Term 2016 - 2019
 
David Seder
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 

Quality Committee

Navaz Karanjia
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Asma Moheet
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Tamer Abdelhak
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Cherylee Chang
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Kate Klein
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Abhijit Lele
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
John Lewin
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Sarah Livesay
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Paul Nyquist
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 
Casey Olm-Shipman
Member
Term 2017 - 2021
 

Research Committee

Susanne Muehlschlegel
Committee Co-Chair Elect
Term 2015 - 2017
 
DaiWai Olson
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Chethan Venkatasubba Rao
Committee Co-Chair Elect
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Paul Vespa
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Yama Akbari
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Mary Kay Bader
Member
Term 2016 - 2018
 
Sherry Chou
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Afshin Divani
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Guido Falcone
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Romergryko Geocadin
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Alexandros Georgiadis
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Sankalp Gokhale
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Christiana Hall
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Jimmi Hatton Kolpek
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Sara Hocker
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
David Hwang
Member
Term 2016 - 2019
 
Hooman Kamel
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Matthew Maas
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Shraddha Mainali
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Molly McNett
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Andrew Naidech
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Denise Rhoney
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Robert Silbergleit
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Jose Suarez
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Wendy Ziai
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 

Resident/Fellow Committee

Jennifer Kim
Committee Chair
Term 2015 - 2019
 
ANAND VENKATRAMAN
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2019
 
shola aluko
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Ribal Bassil
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Sherri Braksick
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Marin Darsie
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Christian Hernandez
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
Jonathan Kleinman
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Kassi Kronfeld
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Tobias Kulik
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Winnie Lau
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Deepa Malaiyandi
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Yasmin O'Keefe
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Sirisha Sanamandra
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Alexis Steinberg
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 

Research Training Fellowship Taskforce

Jonathan Rosand
Committee Chair
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Denise Rhoney
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 

Science Subcommittee

Wendy Ziai
Committee Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Kevin Sheth
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2013 - 2017
 
Paul Akins
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Rajat Dhar
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Guido Falcone
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Beth Hundt
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
John Lewin
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 
Matthew Maas
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Santosh Murthy
Member
Term 2016 - 2020
 

Thermoregulation (TTM)

Neeraj Badjatia
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Lori Madden
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Tobias Cronberg
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Herb Fried
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Mary Guanci
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Michelle Hill
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Theresa Human
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Judith Jacobi
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Marion Leary
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Teresa May
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Joshua Medow
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 

UCNS Test Writing Advocates

Jose Javier Provencio
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Michael Souter
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Neeraj Badjatia
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Perry Ball
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Christos Lazaridis
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Edward Manno
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Paul Nyquist
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Richard Riker
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
John Terry
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 

Website Content Mgt Subcommittee

Brandon Foreman
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 
G. Morgan Jones
Member
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Huy Tran
Member
Term 2015 - 2018
 

WINCC (Women in Neurocritical Care)

Nerissa Ko
Committee Chair
Term 2015 - 2017
 
Susana Bowling
Committee Co-Chair
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Mary Kay Bader
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
JJ Baumann
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Marion Buckwalter
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Cherylee Chang
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Indira De Jesus Alvelo
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Sarah Livesay
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Susanne Muehlschlegel
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Kristine O'Phelan
Member
Term 2015 - 2019
 
Gail Pyne-Geithman
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Lori Shutter
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Tommy Thomas
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 
Wendy Wright
Member
Term 2016 - 2017
 

{type}

{data}